an attorney before using any information contained on this site.
[…] Missouri Uniform Parentage Act (MoUPA). Either parent can file a Petition in the Circuit Court in order to establish paternity and for orders of
custody and child support.
A parent wanting to establish paternity and obtain financial support only may instead go through the State of Missouri’s Family Support
Division. Custody plans are not dealt with by this agency; therefore, an action must be brought in the court to establish a visitation or custody
plan.
An action to establish paternity may be brought at any time for a child who has a presumed father. What is a “presumed father”?
Section 210.822 of the Missouri Uniform Parenting Act states:
PRESUMED FATHER
1. A man shall be presumed to be the natural father of a child if:
(1) He and the child's natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within three
hundred days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or dissolution, or after a decree of separation is
entered by a court; or
(2) Before the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent
compliance with the law, although the attempted marriage is or may be declared invalid, and:
(a) If the attempted marriage may be declared invalid only by a court, the child is born during the attempted marriage or within three
hundred days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity or dissolution; or
(b) If the marriage is invalid without a court order, the child is born within three hundred days after the termination of cohabitation; or
(3) After the child's birth, he and the child's natural mother have married or attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in
apparent compliance with law, although the marriage is or may be declared invalid, and:
(a) He has acknowledged his paternity of the child in writing filed with the bureau; or
(b) With his consent, he is named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or
(c) He is obligated to support the child pursuant to a written voluntary promise or by court order; or
(4) An expert concludes that the blood tests show that the alleged parent is not excluded and that the probability of paternity is ninety-eight
percent or higher, using a prior probability of 0.5.
2. A presumption pursuant to this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence, except that a
presumption under subsection 1 of this section that arises from a blood test or the filing of an acknowledgment of paternity in a state or